LSU Eunice Holds Spring 2021 Commencement Ceremonies

2021 Spring Graduation Afternoon Honor Graduates

Afternoon Session Honor Graduates (Both Summa and Magna Cum Laude)

L to R: Dr. John Hamlin (Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs), Alexis Speyrer, Heather Vezinat, Jame Bearb, Kaitlyn Wainwright, Heidi Guilbeau, Lacey Castille, Kaitlyn Killmer, Maggie Larriviere, Eimly Oliver, Carly Ortego, Tracie Klumpp, Gabrielle Thibodeaux, Caroline Naomi, Brooke Bagala, Jessica Benoit, Laina Belle, Valencia Thomas, Ke’ara Charles, Shanequa Roberson, Dr. Nancee Sorenson (LSUE Chancellor), Mary Leach Werner (LSU Board of Supervisors Representative)

2021 Spring Graduation Morning Magna Cum Laude Graduates

Morning Session Magna Cum Laude Graduates

L to R: Alexis Fontenot, Dr. John Hamlin (Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs), Meghan Comeaux, Hannah Burton, Julianne Pitre, Cameron McCall, Austin Andrishok, Nicholas Vallair, Jake Hardee, Emily LeDoux, Jack Pullin, Kallie Johnson, Kirsten Kidder, Carlie Bourque, Hanna Babineaux, Brooklyn, Stoute, Daidun Dupre, Mary Leach Werner (LSU Board of Supervisors Representative), Dr. Nancee Sorenson (LSUE Chancellor)

2021 Spring Graduation Morning Summa

Morning Session Summa Cum Laude Graduates

L to R: Dr. Nancee Sorenson (LSUE Chancellor), Mary Leach Werner (LSU Board of Supervisors Representative), Olivia Campbell, Danielle Frey, Rebekah East, Luke Bischoff, Jacob Hammond, Logan Bogard, Brylee Siebert, Vivian Daigle, Owen LeJeune, Dr. John Hamlin (Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs)

LSUE Academy Graduates, Acadia Parish

LSUE Academy, Acadia Parish Graduates

L to R: Dr. Nancee Sorenson (LSUE Chancellor), Daidun Dupre, Brylee Siebert, Vivian Daigle, Owen LeJeune, Halli Ray, Meghan Comeaux, Scott Richard (Acadia Parish Schools Superintendent), Christine Darjean (Acadia Parish College & Career Readiness Facilitator)

LSUE Academy, St. Landry Parish Graduates

LSUE Academy, St. Landry Parish Graduates

L to R: Ricky Julien, Sr. (Opelousas HS Principal) Hayden Miller, Alahnnah Broussard, Nicholas Vallair, Jacob Barron, Camille Pitre, Anna Bielstein, Patrick Jenkins (St. Landry Parish Schools Superintendent)

 

 

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 199 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building on May 14, 2021.

 

Students issued degrees are listed below.

 

Abbeville: Tori Doucet, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Rylie Frick, Associate of General Studies; Danielle Porter, Lauren Vaughn, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Alexandria: Angel Williams, Associate of General Studies;

 

Arnaudville: Brock Thibodeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Kayla Frederick, Associate of General Studies; Onteria Calais, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Lenzi Marks, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Basile: Meghan Comeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Tracie Klumpp, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Baton Rouge: Austin Andrishok, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

 

Branch: Jack Pullin, Associate of General Studies;

 

Breaux Bridge: Ila Chitwood, Paige Frederick, Talena Noel, Kaitlyn Wainwright, Associate of Science in Nursing; Gabrielle Castille, Jeanny Nguyen, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Cheyenne Dailey, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Broussard: Molly Segura, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Carencro: Kaylee Cormier, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Kristen Kidder, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Jame Bearb, Brianna Bergeron, Hannah LaBauve, Associate of Science in Nursing; Sydney Credeur, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Cecilia: Gabrielle Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Choudrant: Olivia Hennen, Associate of General Studies;

 

Church Point: Zachary Miller, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Julianna Credeur, Peyton LeJeune, Bethany Marks, Hayden Miller, Halli Ray, Associate of General Studies; Britney Barousse, Hannah Briscoe, Associate of Science in Nursing; Andre' Richard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Crowley: Jacob Dore, Cameron McCall, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Sarah Vincent, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Adam Doucet, Paige Hoffpauir, Associate of General Studies; Jessica Istre, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kaitlyn Killmer, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Madison Belsom, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Alex George, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

DeRidder: Madaline Farris, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;

Duson: Jenee Broussard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Lacey Castille, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Egan: Danielle Frey, Associate of General Studies;

 

Erath: Shelby Hebert, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Taylor Hebert, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Eunice: Julianne Pitre, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Luke Bischoff, Emily LeDoux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Kallie Johnston, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Madison Ardoin, Cassidy Armstrong, Anna Bielstein, Tilly Deacon, Heather Thomas, Associate of General Studies; Vivian Daigle, Brylee Siebert, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Lori Bellard-Bushnell, Aymslee Johnson, Maggie Larriviere, Madison Ortego, Amy Smith, Preslie Vidrine, Associate of Science in Nursing; Johna Coleman, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

 

Folsom: Rachael Berggren, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

 

Glenmora: Heather Vezinat, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Grant: Haley Durio, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Gueydan: Ke'Ara Charles, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Iota: Eduardo Aguillard, Logan Bogard, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Alex Cormier, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Abbie Vining, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Morgan Boone, Paityn Desselle, Owen Lejeune, Associate of General Studies; Melissa Frey, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk; Kelsy Ardoin, Courtney Garber, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

 

Jeanerette: Amanda LeBlanc, Associate of General Studies; Kerri Comeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Jennings: Richard Breaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Hannah Burton, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Alexis Fontenot, Associate of General Studies; Alexis Fontenot, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Eric Hanks, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical;

 

Kaplan: Jake Hardee, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Cole Mire, Associate of General Studies; Jennifer LeBlanc, Associate of Science in Nursing; Chelsea Primeaux, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Kinder: Tynica Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Krotz Springs: Jessica Anderson, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Katelyn Wallace, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Lafayette: Carlie Bourque, Niko Utsey, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Jacob Hammond, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Mass Communications; Sydney Boudreaux, Raegan Gaspard, Sarah Qaisieh, Associate of General Studies; Ryan Baker, Heidi Guilbeau, Kristin Hebert, Tristan Lollis, Lauren Quebodeaux, Katherine Thibodeaux, Amanda Young, Associate of Science in Nursing; Mary Boudreaux, Ali Christopherson, Skye Cisneros, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Niko Utsey, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Latricia Wright, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Lake Arthur: Alicia Broussard, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Devyn Trahan, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Lake Charles: Kelly Mahaffey, Associate of General Studies;

 

Leonville: Alexis Speyrer, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Loranger: Eli Brignac, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

 

Lottie: Morgen Harris, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Mamou: Linzie Huckaby, Associate of General Studies; Emily Cormier, Camri Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Maurice: Hunter Hulin, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Caroline Naomi, Draven Vice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Mermentau: Daidun Dupre, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

 

New Iberia: Wanda Bernard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brooke Bagala, Laina Bell, Hailey Dupre, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Oberlin: Corey Rozas, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Ry Mahaffey, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Kalie Ware, Associate of General Studies;

 

Opelousas: Aaron Halpern, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jacob Barron, Skyla Beard, Adrianna Chenier-Davis, Rebekah East, Kayla Hampton, Sydney Ryder, Madeleine Sylvester, Nicholas Vallair, Associate of General Studies; Alahnnah Broussard, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Catherine Anderson, Bryce Louviere, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Christian Bernard, Brittany Brown, Lauryn Charles, Samantha Irving, Carly Ortego, Associate of Science in Nursing; Maci Briley, Lindsey Godeaux, Shanequa Roberson, Valencia Thomas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Rhatasia Guillory, Jamie Porter, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Pineville: Matthew Robertson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

 

Port Barre: Olivia Campbell, Bayli Kidder, Associate of General Studies; Donavain Mallet, Kristen Miller, Megan Soileau, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

Prairieville: Jack Merrifield, Associate of Applied Science in Management;

 

Rayne: Lanie Julian, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Mary Leonards, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Kinley Comeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Hanna Babineaux, Jade Louviere, Brooklyn Stoute, Associate of General Studies; Amy Benoit-Sylvester, Cassidy Cox, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jessica Benoit, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Rosepine: Dacia Washington, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

Saint Landry: Lindsey Bordelon, Associate of General Studies;

 

Scott: Gabrielle Felix, Associate of General Studies;

 

Sicily Island: Chelsea Thompson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Chelsea Thompson, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

 

Sulphur: Scott Jones, Associate of General Studies;

 

Sunset: Camryn Richard, Associate of General Studies; Kaylie Etie, Associate of Science in Nursing; Claudia Chenier, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Ville Platte: Hassan Chaudhry, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Lavona Young, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Emily Oliver, Associate of Science in Nursing;

 

West Monroe: Jonathan Daniel, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Westlake: Daphne LeDay, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

 

Winnsboro: Gracie King, Associate of General Studies;

 

Youngsville: Brandon Finfrock, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Katie Doucet, Angelique Laviolette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alex Ronsonet, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

 

Houston, Texas: Samaris Alvarado, Associate of General Studies;

 

London, England: Breon Grant, Associate of General Studies;

 

Nederland, Texas: Phoebe Short, Associate of General Studies;

 

Port Neches, Texas: Destyn Miguez, Associate of General Studies;