Spring 2019 Commencement

5/10/2019

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 199 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Magna Cum Laude graduates are Brooke Landry Arceneaux of Broussard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Jeanne Marie Blanchet of Lafayette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lydia Raye Breaux of Egan, Associate of General Studies; Connor Lea Broussard of Basile, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Trent Michael Bult of Eunice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Julia Ann Chaddrick of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies; Miranda Danelle Charlotte of Church Point, Associate of Science in Care and Development of Young Children; Chelsea Nicole Desoto of Sunset, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Bryan Rady Flores of Opelousas, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Bradley Charles Gray of Berwick, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Leah Ilene Jeffers of Leonville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Danitra Hilliard Lambousy of Lafayette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Laura Launey of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies; Holly Kay LeDoux of Washington, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ali Rae LeJeune of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Amber Jordan Manuel of Mamou, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hannah Marie Mizzi of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Jacob Dillon Moore of West Monroe, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Addison Elizabeth Moreau of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Daphne Renee Oge’ of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Antonio Quiroz of Opelousas, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Paige R Rung of Abbeville, Associate of Science in Nursing; Caleb Jeremiah Starks of Lafayette, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Chelse Naomi Tabbytosavit of Eunice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Taylor Blaire Thibodeaux of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Madison Elyse Victorian of Mamou, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and Angel Wilson of Elton, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer. Magna Cum Laude graduates have earned a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79.

Summa Cum Laude graduates, students who earn a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0, Mackenzie Rae Comeaux of Basile, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Jessica Mouton Credeur of Church Point, Associate of General Studies; Lauryn Michelle Daigle of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Olivia Klair Fontenot of Church Point, Associate of General Studies; Brittish Nichole Hebert of Eunice, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Evan Wayne Keller of Destrehan, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Bonnie G. Lahman of Lafayette, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Amy Elizabeth LeMaire of Iota, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Trinity Faith Myers of Opelousas, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Morgan Malburn Narby of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; and Tiffany Roselle Stoute of Rayne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer

Graduates of the LSUE Academy who are graduating with an LSUE degree and their high school diploma from area high schools are:

Acadia Parish: McKenzie Comeaux, Iota High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Amy LeMaire, Iota High School, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and Morgan Narby, Iota High School, Associate of General Studies.

Evangeline Parish: Matthew Alfred, III, Mamou High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Madison Victorian, Basile High School Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and McKenzie Walker, Ville Platte High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer.

St. Landry Parish: Bryan Flores, Opelousas High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Bonnie Lahman, Port Barre High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Ali Rae LeJeune, Eunice High School, Associate of General Studies; Trinity Myers, Northwest High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; and Antonio Quiroz, Opelousas High School, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer.

Abbeville: Deondrick Bessard, Paige Rung, Bailey Sellers, Associate of Science in Nursing; Sadi' Seaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Abita Springs: Matthew Carter, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Angleton, Texas: Kelsi Humbird, Associate of General Studies;
Arnaudville: Kirstie Hollier, Gabrielle Miller, Associate of Applied Science in Management; April Darby, Associate of General Studies;
Basile: Charles LeJeune, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Mackenzie Comeaux, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Connor Broussard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Baton Rouge: Denzel Horton, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Tristan Welch, Heather Zumo, Associate of General Studies;
Berwick: Bradley Gray, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical;
Branch: Mary Hundley, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Courtney Simon, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Breaux Bridge: Ariel Calais, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Kandice Gardner, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Emily Guidry, Associate of General Studies; Jasmine Derousselle, Gabrielle Hebert, Jada Pierce, Associate of Science in Nursing; Skyler Johnson, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Broussard: Natalie Knaub, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brooke Arceneaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Carencro: Jordan Vikin, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Keiasha Mouton, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Church Point: Ashley Henry, Phillip Richard, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Katie Benoit, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Heather Bergeron, Jessica Credeur, Olivia Fontenot, Brooklynn Mire, Associate of General Studies; Kennedy Morvant, Associate of Science in Nursing; Miranda Charlotte, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Covington: Laci McCarty, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Crowley: G'Nya Domino, Jaimee Dugas, Jason Werth, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Jordan Conner, Associate of General Studies; Catherine Castille, Emilie Richard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Denham Springs: Dane Dixon, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Christina Canale, Associate of General Studies;
Deridder: Patricia Citizen, Associate of General Studies;
Destrehan: Evan Keller, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical;
Duson: Tressa Vidrine, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Emilie Broussard, Kimberly Carlson, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Egan: Lydia Breaux, Associate of General Studies;
Elton: Ang'el Wilson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;
Erath: Kyla Lombas, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kyla Lombas, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;
Estherwood: Abriel Stutes, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Eunice: Brittish Hebert, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Erica West, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Benjamin Vidrine, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Trent Bult, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Shydee Johnson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Sarah Chapman, Lauryn Daigle, Ali LeJeune, Kranetta Louis, Morgan Narby, Kristina Thibodeaux, Associate of General Studies; Samantha Prudhomme, Cassandra Sterling, Benjamin Vidrine, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Brittany Ardoin, Sonnie Aucoin, Samantha Bertrand, Jessi Guillory, Addison Moreau, Daphne Oge', Emily Sittig, Associate of Science in Nursing; Shaun Alfred, Ashley Chavis, Chelse Tabbytosavit, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Adeline Soileau, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Friendswood, Texas: Hannah Carpenter, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;
LaMadera: Brandi Darby, Associate of General Studies;
Gonzales: McKenzie King, Associate of General Studies;
Grand Coteau: Shali Sellers, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Grant: Brennan Maddox, Associate of General Studies;
Gueydan: Madison Petry, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Hackberry: Jeanne Trahan, Associate of General Studies;
Iota: Kalvin LaFleur, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Amy LeMaire, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Hannah Earles, Madeline Fruge', Avery Wriborg, Associate of General Studies; Evan Daigle, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Jennings: Carlie Fruge, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Kaplan: Lexi Breaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kourtlynn Roberts, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Krotz Springs: Jessica Anderson, Associate of General Studies;
Lafayette: Paul Hammes, Shelby Romero, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Austin Toups, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Caleb Starks, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Criminal Justice; Dillon Charri, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Mass Communications; Bonnie Lahman, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; James Brown, Associate of General Studies; Caleb Grayson, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jeanne Blanchet, Cory Coreil, Demi Johnson, Halli LaCombe, Danitra Lambousy, Allison Nemec, Brooke Perry, Associate of Science in Nursing; Emily D'Aquin, Kaitlyn Judice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Shelby Romero, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;
Lake Charles: Alex Forney, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Aaron Cole, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Kaitlin Corbello, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Leonville: Lana Jeffers, Leah Jeffers, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Lettsworth: Shelley Leonard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Loreauville: Sydney Romero, Associate of General Studies;
Mamou: Madison Victorian, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Amber Manuel, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Maurice: Baily Broussard, Associate of General Studies; Reisa Gaspard, Samantha Montet, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Melville: Abigail Sylvester, Associate of General Studies;
Monroe: Jason Ditta, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Morgan City: Kaylyn Washington, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
New Iberia: Amelie Landry, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Laci Langlinais, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Criminal Justice; Erica Latiolais, Brandon Wells, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hannah Romero, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Oakdale: Danielle Joubert, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;
Opelousas: Logan Charles, MarShayla Richard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Shana Duriso, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Lauren Soileau, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Criminal Justice; Seanne Reed, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Bryan Flores, Antonio Quiroz, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Mona Despanie, Kylor Dominick, Maggie Fuselier, Associate of General Studies; Michael Gradnigo, Trinity Myers, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Angela Roberson, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Ellie Barham, Brandy Darden, Lanisha Leblanc, Megan Philippi, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hannah Mizzi, Taylor Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Alyssa Guillory, LaWanda St.Ann, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;
Pine Prairie: Samantha Fuselier, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Kristen Fontenot, Associate of General Studies;
Pitkin: Hannah Giles, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Port Allen: Tod Gauthe', Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Tod Gauthe', Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;
Port Barre: Nicholas Ellis, Associate of General Studies; Carla Richard, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;
Rayne: Tiffany Stoute, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Shelby Link, Associate of General Studies; Mercedes Foreman, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Ricky Judice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Gabrielle Romero, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Scott: Taylor Macip, Aaron Williams, Emmanuel Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Surgical Technology; Brooke Scott, Associate of General Studies; Ted Ardoin, Associate of Science in Nursing;
St. Martinville: Nella Billeaud, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;
St. Landry: Lindsey Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Sunset: Chelsea Desoto, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;
Ville Platte: Madeline Janice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Kristina Latour, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Criminal Justice; Julia Chaddrick, Olivia Fontenot, Laura Launey, Associate of General Studies; Matthew Alfred, Sarah Vidrine, McKenzie Walker, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Sara McGee, Jordan Soileau, Associate of Science in Nursing; Shelia Thomas, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;
Washington: Samantha Fisher, Associate of General Studies; Holly LeDoux, Lanisha Milburn, Associate of Science in Nursing;
West Monroe: Jacob Moore, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Youngsville: Kyle Sweezy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ashley Alexander, Jason Eppley, Lauren Primeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Dakota Bourgeois, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

###


HONOR GRADUATES

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

LSUE Honor Graduates in Cap and Gown

Summa Cum Laude graduates, students who earn a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0, (seated) Brittish Nichole Hebert of Eunice, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Lauryn Michelle Daigle of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Amy Elizabeth LeMaire of Iota, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and Mackenzie Rae Comeaux of Basile, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer.  Standing on the back row are Dr. William Crowe, Interim Chancellor; Trinity Faith Myers of Opelousas, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Tiffany Roselle Stoute of Rayne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Evan Wayne Keller of Destrehan, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Morgan Malburn Narby of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Bonnie G. Lahman of Lafayette, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Jessica Mouton Credeur of Church Point, Associate of General Studies; Olivia Klair Fontenot of Church Point, Associate of General Studies; and Mary Werner, LSU Board of Supervisors; and Dr. Renee Robichaux, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs.


MAGNA CUM LAUDE

LSUE Honor Grads in Cap and Gown

Magna Cum Laude graduates are (seated) Laura Launey of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies; Madison Elyse Victorian of Mamou, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Addison Elizabeth Moreau of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; and Julia Ann Chaddrick of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies.  Standing on the first row are Interim-Chancellor Bill Crowe; Ali Rae LeJeune of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Leah Ilene Jeffers of Leonville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Taylor Blaire Thibodeaux of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Danitra Hilliard Lambousy of Lafayette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Daphne Renee Oge’ of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jeanne Marie Blanchet of Lafayette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Holly Kay LeDoux of Washington, Associate of Science in Nursing; Chelsea Nicole Desoto of Sunset, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer;  Amber Jordan Manuel of Mamou, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brooke Landry Arceneaux of Broussard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Chelse Naomi Tabbytosavit of Eunice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Connor Lea Broussard of Basile, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Mary Werner, LSU Board of Supervisors and Dr. Renee Robichaux, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs.  Standing on the back row are Lydia Raye Breaux of Egan, Associate of General Studies; Hannah Marie Mizzi of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Bradley Charles Gray of Berwick, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Antonio Quiroz of Opelousas, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Bryan Rady Flores of Opelousas, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and Caleb Jeremiah Starks of Lafayette, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer.  Magna Cum Laude graduates have earned a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79.