Back to Articles

Spring Commencement 2013

LSU Eunice awarded 203 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Ms. Ann Duplessis, a member of the LSU Board of Supervisors, was the commencement speaker and helped confer degrees.  Dr. William Jenkins, LSU System president, also addressed the graduates.

Candace and Steven Saucier were honored with the University Medal which is established to recognize those who have contributed to the university in helping to fulfill its mission and goals. The Sauciers established an endowed scholarship in memory of Elizabeth Faust.

Photo Gallery 

High Honors:
Graduates earning a 3.5-3.799 grade point average received high academic honors. Those graduates were Alise Ardoin of Opelousas, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing; Elena Dupre of Eunice, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing; Aubree Fontenot of Ville Platte, Degree of Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer - Business; Heather Fontenot of Eunice, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography;Michelle Foxworth of Alexandria, Degree of Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Shana Frederick of Arnaudville, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Jasmine Gil of Rayne, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing; Kenneth Janes of Opelousas, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology David Landry of Baton Rouge, Certificate of Applied Science: Fire Science Technology and Fire and Science Emergency Services; Alexandra Moore of Jennings, Degree of Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer - Social/Behavioral Sciences; Amber Pierret of Lafayette, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Casey Rodrigue of Destrehan, Degree of Associate of General Studies; Kimberly Rozas of Basile, Degree of Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kacie Smith of Krotz Springs, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing; Danyelle Stelly of Opelousas, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Joshua Stemplewski of Iota, Degree of Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Taylor Tujague of Eunice, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; and Lyndi Verret of New Iberia, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing.

Highest Honors:
Graduates earning highest academic honors were Ethan Arnaud of Eunice, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; Coby Baudoin of Rayne, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Tiffany Bonnette of Eunice, Degree of Associate of Science in Nursing, and Degree of Associate of General Studies; Jade Chachere of Opelousas, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Kimberly Gilmore of Sugartown, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Lindsay Harrington of Duson, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography;Kari Lafleur of Washington, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; Kimberly Rose of Ville Platte, Degree of Associate in Radiologic Technology; Peyton Roteff of Crowley, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; Lyndsey Schexnayder of Ville Platte, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; and Maggi Schoeffler of Eunice, Degree of Associate of General Studies. Students that earn a grade point average of 3.8 or higher are awarded highest honors.

Students issued degrees are listed below.
Abbeville: Christi Mouton, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Alexandria: Michelle Foxworth, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;
Arnaudville: Shana Frederick, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Basile: Kimberly Rozas, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Jessica Rasberry, Kirstie Smith, Associate of General Studies; Clifford Douget, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Baton Rouge: Plshea Jackson, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Wade Gomez, Nicholas Joiner, David Landry, Drew Rousseau, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Wade Gomez, Nicholas Joiner, David Landry, Drew Rousseau, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Belle Chasse: Amanda Altemus, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Branch: Callie Reiners, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Breaux Bridge: Adam Angelle, Heather LeBlanc, Ashley Taylor, Associate of General Studies;
Burleson, Texas: Dalton DeLeon, Associate of General Studies;
Carencro: James Estes, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Wanda Arceneaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; James Estes, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Church Point: Lindsey Harmon, Penny Jacobs, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jessica Bieber, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Mirakle Senegal, Jamaine Wingate, Associate of General Studies; Shannon Lavergne, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Cody Richard, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical; Raushaunda Roy, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Jessica Bieber, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Crowley: Sarah Helo, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Nancy Sarver, Associate of General Studies; Peyton Roteff, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; William Premeaux, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Kimberly Artall, Resha Cook, Hannah Helton, Tiffany Lejeune, Sherry Miller, Kristina Putman, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lindsay Hollier, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Denham Springs: Garrett Deschamp, Caleb Womack, Associate of General Studies;
Destrehan: Casey Rodrigue, Associate of General Studies;
Duson: Haley Young, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Brittany Dias, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Krystal Romero Rushing, Associate of Science in Nursing; Amber Pierret, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Elizabeth White, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Egan: Jacques Istre, Associate of General Studies;
Erath: Mark Mencacci, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Eunice: Stephanie Manville, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Heather Lanclos, Anthony Rougeau, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tiffany Bonnette, Courtney Fontenot, Jacy Guidry, Deyone Guillory, Stuart LaFleur, Hailey Miller, Chasity Phillips, Maggi Schoeffler, Associate of General Studies; Ethan Arnaud, Taylor Tujague, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Sharon Bergeron, Tiffany Bonnette, Elena Dupre, Heather Gartman, Emily Turner, Alicia Vasseur, Associate of Science in Nursing; Chelsea Courville, Linzay Young, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Katherine Richard, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Stephanie Manville, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Gonzales: Preston Landry, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Preston Landry, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Grand Coteau: Sheryl Bobb, Associate of General Studies;
Greenwell Springs: Kyle Shuford, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Landon Thibodeaux, Associate of General Studies; Kyle Shuford, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Gueydan: Christian Broussard, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Houma: Brady Domangue, Associate of General Studies;
Iota: Jennifer LeJeune, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Joshua Stemplewski, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Emily Pousson, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Jeanerette: Raynell Aucoin, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Jennings: Blanche Ward, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Hannah Wilson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Alexandra Moore, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Keagan Kratzer, Associate of General Studies; Robin Granger Bivin, Mitzie Vincent, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Kinder: Sharondalyn Botley, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Debora Paxson, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Krotz Springs: Katelyn Ortego, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Kacie Smith, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Lafayette: Andrea Ducharme, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Michelle Abshire, Serena Bailey, Melissa Campbell, Angel Duplechin, Rima Elhelou, Tracy Garzotto, Catrina Gunner, Marla Holbert, Cory Holland, Chad Icard, Virginia Landry, Malorie Nosworthy, Cherie Prejean, Jessica Prejean, Matthew Sibille, Tammera Westwood, Associate of Science in Nursing; Andrea Broussard, Laci Cormier, Michael Foret, Brittany Gregoire, Jennifer Le, Michael Martin, Shanna Neighbors, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Lake Arthur: Duke Broussard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Duke Broussard, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Lake Charles: Michael Carter, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Pamela Wainwright, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Michael Carter, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Leonville: Deondrea Jackson, Associate of General Studies; Kevin Lanclos, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Mamou: Candace Terry, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Nikki Gautreaux, Lois Mose, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Mandeville: Kelly Hoffpauir, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Maurice: Lacey Bertrand, Associate of General Studies;
Natchitoches: Ocinara Turner, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
New Iberia: Jessica Belden, Shatoya Lewis, Lyndi Verret, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lanie Hoffpauir, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
New Orleans: Kristin Scheible, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Oakdale: Sarah Carlisle, Associate of General Studies;
Opelousas: Cassidy Hebert, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tracy Claiborne, Chasity Malveaux, Associate of General Studies; Brandie Gallien, Samantha Simon, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Alise Ardoin, Naomi Dussette Chapman, Vonda Guidry, Krystal Lanclos, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jade Chachere, Kenneth Janes, Danyelle Stelly, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Heather Fontenot, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; William Soileau, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Ponchatoula: Katherine Dickens, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Katherine Dickens, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Port Allen: Anthony Summers, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Anthony Summers, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Port Barre: Laney Welch, Associate of General Studies; Katrelle Boast, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Jasmine Gil, Alexis Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Rayne: Ross Gaspard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Cally Uriegas, Associate of General Studies; Amanda Guilbeau, Jacklynn Pryor, Associate of Science in Nursing; Coby Baudoin, Amanda Hayes, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Scott: Melissa Thompson, Associate of General Studies; John Smith, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Slidell: Jason Cetrone, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Jason Cetrone, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Sugartown: Kimberly Gilmore, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Sulphur: Luis Lara Rodriguez, James Stanley, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Luis Lara Rodriguez, James Stanley, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Ville Platte: Gabrielle Deloach, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Yvonne Wilson, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Aubree Fontenot, Eric Fusilier, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Lyndsey Schexnayder, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jason Guillory, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Nicole Buller, Delaney Fontenot, Tatum Fontenot, Mindy Guillory, Hayden Joubert, Destiny Lafleur, Vicky Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kimberly Rose, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Davana Bias, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Walker: Clayton Blount, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Brooke Ort, Associate of General Studies; Clayton Blount, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;
Washington: Kari Lafleur, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Youngsville: Jason Betts, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Kayla Champagne, Mary Joseph, Lindsay Juckett, Associate of Science in Nursing; Michelle Hanks, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;

 

 

Photo Gallery (click thumbnail to visit full sized photo) {anchor: photo}{anchor: photo}

 
Highest Honor Graduates

Graduates earning highest academic honors were Maggi Schoeffler of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Tiffany Bonnette of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing, and Associate of General Studies; Peyton Roteff of Crowley, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer - Biological Science; Coby Baudoin of Rayne, Associate in Radiologic Technology; Kimberly Rose of Ville Platte, Associate in Radiologic Technology; and Jade Chachere of Opelousas, Associate in Radiologic Technology. Students that earn a grade point average of 3.8 or higher are awarded highest honors. They are pictured with LSU System President William Jenkins, LSU Eunice Chancellor William Nunez, LSU System Board of Supervisors Member Ann Duplessis and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Renee Robichaux.


 
High Honor Graduates

Graduates earning a 3.5-3.799 grade point average received high academic honors. Those graduates were (front) Alexandra Moore of Jennings, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer - Social/Behavioral Sciences; Kacie Smith of Krotz Springs, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jasmine Gil of Rayne, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alise Ardoin of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lyndi Verret of New Iberia, Associate of Science in Nursing; Michelle Foxworth of Alexandria, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Kimberly Rozas of Basile, Associate of Applied Science in Management; and Elena Dupre of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing. On the back row are Kenneth Janes of Opelousas, Associate in Radiologic Technology; Aubree Fontenot of Ville Platte, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer - Business; Amber Pierret of Lafayette, Associate in Radiologic Technology; Danyelle Stelly of Opelousas, Associate in Radiologic Technology; Shana Frederick of Arnaudville, Associate in Radiologic Technology; and Joshua Stemplewski of Iota, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice. They are pictured with LSU System President William Jenkins, LSU Eunice Chancellor William Nunez, LSU System Board of Supervisors Member Ann Duplessis and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Renee Robichaux.


 
High/Highest Honors for Certificate Program Students

Being honored with High and Highest Honors are Heather Fontenot, High; Kimberly Gilmore; Highest; and Lindsay Harrington, Highest.  All three completed the certificate program in Diagnostic Medical Sonography.  They are pictured with LSU System President William Jenkins, LSU Eunice Chancellor William Nunez, LSU System Board of Supervisors Member Ann Duplessis and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Renee Robichaux.


 

Photo Gallery
An Assortment of Commencement Photographs


 

Chancellor's Reception


-----
May 18, 2013

 © 2009 LSUE All Rights Reserved