Back to Articles

Spring Commencement 2012

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 195 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Photo Gallery  

Dr. Robert Rasmussen, Assistant Vice President for System Relations, and Dr. William Jenkins,  Interim President of the LSU System, addressed the graduates.

Students graduating with high honors, recognizing grade averages between 3.5 and 3.79, were Rikki Vincent, Lafayette; Fallon Lovill, Denham Springs; Leslie Bergeron, Church Point; Megan Sullivan, Ville Platte; Lauren Trahan, New Iberia; Spring Woodson, Opelousas; Misty Bonin, Branch; Christen Dawson, Carencro; Nicole Hale, Carencro; Allen Jones, Crowley; Abigail LaCombe, Eunice; Margaret Nobles, Youngsville; George St. Julian, Jennings; Randi Devillier, Eunice; Amy Fuselier, Ville Platte; Emily Trahan, Kaplan; MeLisa Guillory, Oberlin; David Adrian, Lake Charles; Danielle Fontenot, Eunice; Misty Jones, Eunice; Marco Picciola III, Destrahan, Macey Stelly, Kaplan; Alethea Walker, Sunset; William Warner III, Woodworth; Connor Winters, Eunice; Daniel Carlton, Jonesville;

Students graduating with highest honors, based on earning grade averages between 3.8 and a perfect 4.0, Colby Laramore, Eunice; Chad Miller, Sulphur; Thomas Griffin, Lafayette; Vance Olivier, Youngsville; Justin Junot, Lafayette; Kailyn Viator, Delcambre; Dawn Williams, Opelousas; Temeka Tripeaux, New Iberia; Kristie Broussard, Lafayette; Justin Hanks, Crowley; Heather Demoruelle, Ville Platte; Justin Schopp, Central; and Randy Turner, Eunice.

 

 

Students issued degrees are listed below.
STATE: Louisiana          
Abbeville: Phillip Legere, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Genieve Colemon, Helen Durieux, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Arnaudville: Dianna Davis, Lainey Meche, Brittany Taylor, Associate of General Studies;
Basile: Danielle Stroderd, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Brittany Ardoin, Associate of General Studies; Brittany Faul, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Branch: Kirstie Bieber, Associate of General Studies; Misty Bonin, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Breaux Bridge: Ashley Eddy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jillyn Usie, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Carencro: Tangela Broussard, Christen Dawson, Nicole Hale, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kaitlyn Hebert, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Central: Justin Schopp, Associate of General Studies;
Charenton: Rickey Cook, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Church Point: Danica Ortego, Associate of General Studies; Lilly Castille, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Amy Deculus, Brandi Prather, Associate of Science in Nursing; Leslie Bergeron, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Covington: Kristopher Hines, Mark Miller, Tyler Tomsic, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Crowley: Etosha Bernard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Lori DeSoto, Associate of General Studies; Justin Hanks, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Patricia Derbes, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Allen Jones, Erick Puissegur, Associate of Science in Nursing; Wesly Murff, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
DeQuincy: Wendi Doyle, Associate of Paralegal Studies;
Delcambre: Jaci Trahan, Associate of General Studies; Raven Hulin, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kailyn Viator, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Denham Springs: Kenneth Cody, Fallon Lovill, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Tyler Caruthers, Associate of General Studies;
Destrahan: Marco Picciola, Associate of General Studies;
Deville: Chad Edwards, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Duson: Cody Thibodeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Elizabeth White, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Egan: Wesley Adams, Associate of General Studies; Misty LeLeux, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Erath: Justin Rozas, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Eunice: Colby Laramore, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Randi Johnson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Patrick Frey II, Kyle Huval, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Mattielene Baldwin, Danielle Fontenot, Jennifer Fontenot, Misty Jones, Mayria Ledet, Naomi Patin, Randy Turner, Connor Winters, Associate of General Studies; Randi Devillier, Adrienne Fontenot, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Stacie Arnaud, Chelsea Gobert, Lynnette James, Abigail LaCombe, Denise LeDoux, Alica Ortego, Tanda Pope, Nichole Soileau, Christine Taylor, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Evangeline: Luke Richard, Associate of General Studies;
Grant: Charlie Earl, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Greenwell Springs: Lauren Slusher, Associate of General Studies;
Gretna: Jamie Richoux, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Gueydan: Russ Laseter, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Homer: Dalton Herrington, Associate of General Studies;
Houma: Brian Boudreaux, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Iota: Kristi Rambin, Cathy Romaine, Associate of General Studies; Caleb Steen, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Jennings: Brittany Manning, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Clint Broussard, Alison Redlich, George St. Julian, Ashley Withers, Associate of Science in Nursing; Shira Flanagain, Certificate of Technical Studies in Environmental and Safety Technology;
Jonesville: Daniel Carlton, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Kaplan: Troyann Morvant, Macey Stelly, Associate of General Studies; Emily Trahan, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Alis Sonnier, Associate of Science in Nursing; Paige Alleman, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Kinder: Devin May, Associate of General Studies;
Lafayette: Rikki Vincent, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Michael Collado, Associate of General Studies; Bonnie Bonin, Lisa Chouest, Bryan Dugal, Kevin Guidry, Annie Landry, Jennie Lavergne, Mia Meche, Ashley Myers, Ashley Roth, Anna Shute, Associate of Science in Nursing; Justin Junot, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Kristie Broussard, Shauna Namie, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Thomas Griffin, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Lake Charles: Meghann White, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Lawtell: Josh Papillion, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;
Livonia: Ryan Bergeron, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Mamou: Thomas Nicholson, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Katherine Guillory, Courtney Johnson, Associate of General Studies; Skyli Mathews, Ashley Tezeno, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Marrero: Julie Nguyen, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;
Maurice: Jereme Menard, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Danette Bourgeois, Kristen Mouton, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Morse: Ramsey Falcon, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
New Iberia: Julie Hebert, Associate of General Studies; Lauren Bacon, Kayla Delahoussaye, Kathryn LeBlanc, Dayna Olivier, Lindsay Robinson, Temeka Tripeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lauren Trahan, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Oakdale: Jeremy Wheat, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Oberlin: MeLisa Guillory, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Logane Fuselier, Associate of General Studies;
Opelousas: Bianca Clues, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Mckenzie Lafleur, Brooke Leger, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Shawney Robin, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Shelby Constantine, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Katelyn Adams, Associate of General Studies; Troy Franchebois, Tyler Smith, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Chassidy Watson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Dawn Williams, Spring Woodson, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Carla Celestine, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Palmetto: Brittany Record, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems;
Pineville: Jonathan Giroir, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Ponchatoula: Philip Bougere, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Port Barre: Megan Nezat, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Courtney Hardy, Caitlin Naquin, Devin Talevich, Associate of General Studies; Courtney Cormier, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Amanda Wheeler, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Rayne: Gretchen Swinkey, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jacob Privat, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Elise Petitjean, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Jordan Ancelet, Melissa Cody, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Ciji Garcia, Kristy Stelly, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Reddell: Lyndi Vidrine, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Saint Martinville: Skylar Verret, Associate of General Studies; Mandi Boggs, Laigha DeRouen, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Scott: Candice Pitre, Associate of General Studies; Lynn Casebonne, Oneika Mercier, Associate of Science in Nursing; Crystal McCann, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Singer: Debbie Smith, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Sulphur: Chad Miller, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Sunset: Alethea Walker, Associate of General Studies; Anel Henry, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Ville Platte: Allison Comeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Karen Aguillard, Jodi Arnaud, Heather Demoruelle, Samuel Franks, Angel Thomas, Associate of General Studies; Amy Fuselier, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Tib Guillory, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Laurie Crain, Joann Sylvester, Associate of Science in Nursing; Morgan Eppley, Megan Sullivan, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Alexandra Deville, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Walker: Kaylee Guidry, Associate of General Studies;
Woodworth: William Warner, Associate of General Studies;
Youngsville: David Bourgeois, Margaret Nobles, Associate of Science in Nursing; Vance Olivier, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Porter, Texas: Patrick Michon, Associate of General Studies;
Redwater, Texas: Keeley Bell, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer;
Spring, Texas: Kristina Schulz, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;