Back to Articles

Fall Commencement 2011

PHOTO GALLERY | LIST OF GRADUATES

LSU Eunice awarded 91 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Garret "Hank" Danos, Chief Executive Officer and President of Danos & Curole Marine Contractors addressed the graduates.

Graduates earning highest academic honors are Katie Menard, Degree of Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Hannah Soileau, Degree of Associate of General Studies; Allison Fusilier, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; and Braylon Cormier, Degree of Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer.  Students that earn a grade point average of 3.8 or higher are awarded highest honors.

Graduates earning a 3.5-3.799 grade point average received high academic honors.  They are Angela Felix, Degree of Associate of Applied Science in Management; David Hebert, Degree of Associate of Applied Science: Fire and Emergency Services; Kristen Maddox, Degree of Associate of Applied Science: Fire and Emergency Services; Hailey Fuselier, Degree of Associate of General Studies; Tressy Gleason, Degree of Associate in General Studies; and Holly Nezat, Degree of Associate of General Studies.

 

Pictured above are: (Seated) Hannah Soileau of Ville Platte, Highest Honors; Katie Menard of Crowley, Highest Honors; Braylon Cormier of Iota, Highest Honors;  and Allison Fusilier of Ville Platte, Highest Honors.  Standing in the rear are Dr. Steven Guempel, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs; Laura Leach, member of the LSU System Board of Supervisors; Tressy Gleason of Baton Rouge, High Honors; David Hebert of Plaquemine, High Honors; Angela Felix of Crowley, High Honors; Holly Nezat of Port Barre, High Honors, Garret 'Hank' Danos, chairman of the LSU System Board of Supervisors, and Chancellor William Nunez.

 

Students issued degrees are listed below.

Abbeville: Benjamin Suire, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Alexandria: Kimberly Thompson, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Amite: Reuben Lee, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; 

Arnaudville: Aaron Olivier, Associate of General Studies;

Baton Rouge: Tressy Gleason, Associate of General Studies; Jonathan Ginn, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; 

Breaux Bridge: Chrisie Perez, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Lyia Singleton, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;

Bush: Kayman Gassen, Terrell Peyton, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Cade: Merkietha Hamilton, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems;

Charenton: Craig Burgess, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Church Point: Nicole Granger, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Covington: Kristen Maddox, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Crowley: Angela Felix, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Katie Menard, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Cher Vallier, Associate of General Studies; Judy Harmon, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Geneva Seraille, Sarah Stelly, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Elton: Danielle Langley, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Eunice: Najanee Lewis, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Leah Andrus, Michael Coscino, Associate of General Studies; Amritpal Singh, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Greenwell Springs: William Niette, Jeffery Tillman, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Benjamin Johnson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Lauren Amiot, Laquana Mitchell, Associate of General Studies;

Grand Coteau: Edward Brown, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;

Henderson, Texas: Kimberly Derbonne, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Iota: Braylon Cormier, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer;

Jennings: Katey Achane, David Breaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Shelby Cormier, Priscilla Taylor, Associate of General Studies;

Kaplan: Paige Briolo, Associate of General Studies;

Kinder: Denise McGee, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

Krotz Springs: Brittany Mobile, Associate of General Studies;

Lafayette: Jasmine Flugence, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Michele Boudreau, Associate of General Studies; Jason Harmon, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Hope Milby, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Misha Matthieu, Vanessa Morrison, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Casey Yates, Associate of General Studies;

Lake Charles: Jonathan Logue, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;

Lawtell: Amy Cortez, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures;

Mamou: Chelsi Gautreaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Megan Parrott, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Mandeville: Jon King, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Monroe: Christian Brown, Antonio Smith, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Morse: Whitney Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

New Iberia: Devon O'Brien, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Oakdale: Krista Chamberlain, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Randy Duck, Associate of General Studies; 

Oberlin: Jolie Dubriel, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Derek Yeagley, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Opelousas: Jzsamanek Thomas, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Kayla Gradney, Hillary Reed, Racelle Reed, Associate of General Studies; Hailey Fuselier, Raymond Hayes, Associate of General Studies;

Pine Prairie: Sarah Lamke, Associate of General Studies;

Plain Dealing: Yvonne Aldrich, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Yvonne Aldrich, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology;

Plaquemine: David Hebert, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Ponchatoula: Edward Hernandez, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Port Barre: Reagan Aymond, Briana Briley, Lacie Fontenot, Holly Nezat, Associate of General Studies; Malory Aucoin, Associate of General Studies; 

Reeves: Chelsea Norwood, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Sugartown: Zachary Callahan, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology; Zachary Callahan, Technical Diploma in Crime Scene Management; 

Sunset: Reagen Richard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Ville Platte: Brigum Bell, Azucena Dunagan, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Destiny Ardoin, Hannah Soileau, Hillary Soileau, LaShona Thomas, Associate of General Studies; Allison Fusilier, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Ashley Godeaux, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Sharmaine Eastin, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Branden Lawson, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Demitra Poullard, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; 

Walker: Chelsea Blout, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Washington: Katie Vidrine, Associate of General Studies;

West Monroe: Dustin Harris, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services.