Fall 2018 Commencement

12/14/2018

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 147 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.  The fall commencement recognizes students who have earned degrees and certificates at the end of both the summer and fall semesters.

Photo Gallery

The fall 2018 commencement is the largest fall commencement ceremonies in school history.

Dr. Kim Hunter Reed, Louisiana's commissioner of education, was the commencement speaker and Mary Werner, member of the LSU Board of Supervisor, conferred the degrees.

Magna Cum Laude graduates are Caroline Brignac of Washington, Associate of General Studies; Hali Douget of Mamou, Associate of General Studies; Jenna Dupre of Iota, Associate of General Studies; Kimberlyn Fruge of Eunice, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Ashley Graham of Mont Belvieu, Texas, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Billing and Coding; Allison Israel of Mamou, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Katlyn Joubert of Eunice, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Anna Lejeune of Eunice, Associate of General Studies, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Elizabeth Sonnier of Rayne, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Tagen Thibodeaux of New Iberia, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Brooke Thompson of Crowley, Associate of General Studies; Jenci Trahan of Breaux Bridge, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; and Benjamin Vidrine of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies.  Magna Cum Laude graduates have earned a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79.

Summa Cum Laude graduates, students who earn a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0, are Christian Morgan of Rayne, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Coby Naquin of Basile, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Lily Stutes of Morse, Certificate of Technical Studies Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk; and Xiaoqing Yan of Lafayette, Associate of General Studies

Students issued degrees are listed below.
Basile: Coby Naquin, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts;

Baton Rouge: Brian Miller, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Branch: Kameron Daigle, Associate of General Studies;

Breaux Bridge: Jenci Trahan, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Broussard: Ashley Goodwin, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Cankton: Blaire Melancon, Associate of General Studies;

Carencro: Alison Olivier, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Church Point: Allie Olivier, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Reacha Aaron, Cameron Courville, Hanna Daigle, Shala Gibson, Alesha Quibodeaux, Associate of General Studies; Victoria Raspberry, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Bethany Leger, Magdalene McIntyre, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; LaDaysha Domingeaux, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;  Allie Olivier, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Cottonport: Heather Manuel, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Ashley Bonnette, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Crowley: Addison Green, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Shawn Jackson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Mass Communications; Jaimee Dugas, Tiffany Gates, Andrew Hains, Brooke Thompson, Associate of General Studies; Joseph-Thomas Casanova, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Alyson Woodard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Holly Schultz, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Des Allemands: Brittany Adams, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Duson: De'Nasha Jackson, Associate of General Studies;

Egan: Kassidy Guidry, Associate of General Studies;

Erath: Barbara Prince, Associate of General Studies;

Eunice: Kaci Gallow, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tyler Trosclair, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Jeana Belleau, Kari Castille, Brayden Gaspard, Anna Lejeune, Rhianna Stephens, Associate of General Studies; Katlyn Joubert, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Kaci Gallow, Kristin Reinhardt, Gabriella Vidrine, Associate of General Studies; Kimberlyn Fruge, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk; Anna Lejeune, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Ariel Brown, Lisa Cart, Benjamin Sellars, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Evangeline: Tori Clay, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tori Clay, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Fort Polk: Oliver Belleau, Associate of General Studies;

Gonzales: Harrison Benson, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Iota: Steven Bertrand, Jenna Dupre, Associate of General Studies;

Jennings: Liliane Fruge, Clarissa Huval, Kevin Stracener, Associate of General Studies; Lorma Breaux, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Kaplan: Brian Francis, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Lacey Broussard, Associate of General Studies; Kayleigh Sigue, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Lacey Broussard, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Krotz Springs: Kerry Disotell, Associate of General Studies; Kailey Lanclos, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Haley Mitchell, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Lafayette: John Gardiner, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Macie Dugas, Ashley Quebodeaux, Kilyn Trahan, Xiaoqing Yan, Associate of General Studies; Kayla Este, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Kelly Kimball, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;

Lake Charles: Robert Trahan, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Deja Dellafosse, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Deja Dellafosse, Rachael Felts, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Larose: Noelle Pitre, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;

Livonia: Mary Verzwyvelt, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mamou: Hali Douget, Adrian Senegal, Associate of General Studies; Megan Catoire, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Destiny Bergeron, Krystal Deshotel, Allison Israel, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Mandeville: Janeica Menina, Associate of General Studies;

Maurice: Randee Vincent, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;

Montgomery: Hannah Chelette, Hailey Jones, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Morse: Lily Stutes, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Mont Belvieu, Texas: Ashley Graham, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

New Iberia: Michelle Simon, Associate of General Studies; Jamie Schexnayder, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kimberly Ann Parich, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Tagen Thibodeaux, Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography;

Oakdale: Tatiana Terry, Associate of General Studies;

Oberlin: Nadia Rougeau, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Nadia Rougeau, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Opelousas: Kristopher Comeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jasmine Coleman, Bionca Doomes, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kenneth Dejean, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Michaela Ardoin, Destiny Barnaba, Ladarian Jerry, Julia Thompson, Associate of General Studies; Christian Bourgeois, Brooklyn Pitre, Christopher Theriot, Associate of Science in Nursing; Janelle Freeman, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Port Barre: Peyton Stelly, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Peyton Stelly, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Kayla Guidroz, Stephanie Ray, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Prairieville: Lillian Lowery, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Rayne: Riley Guidry, Juanita Roy, Associate of General Studies; Christian Morgan, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Lindsey Meyer, Victoria Simar, Associate of Science in Nursing; Elizabeth Sonnier, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

St. Martinville: Sydney Guidry, Destiny Nelson, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Sulphur: Mackenzie Stoker, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Darian Doucet, Associate of General Studies; Mackenzie Stoker, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Sunset: Crystal Baker, Allison Duhon, Associate of General Studies;

Ville Platte: Alexis Bordelon, Taylor Savoy, Elizabeth Soileau, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Jennifer Johnson, Kristina Latour, Abby Soileau, Benjamin Vidrine, Associate of General Studies; Carrie Lemoine, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Travis Bordelon, Associate of Science in Nursing; Dylan Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Alex Boney, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Vinton: LaToya Blockmon, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Washington: Caroline Brignac, Associate of General Studies; Ashley Sharpe, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hunter Guidry, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Westlake: Ryan Qualls, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Youngsville: Tori Mire, Associate of Science in Nursing; Mason Templet, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Courtney Ditta, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

 

LSU Eunice Honor graduates near fountain

Seventeen graduates received recognition for the academic achievement while working toward their degrees.  The honor students are pictured with (left) Dr. Rene Robichaux, vice chancellor for academic affairs, Mary Werner, member of the LSU Board of Supervisors, and (right) Dr. Kim Hunter Reed, Louisiana’s commissioner of higher education and Dr. William Crowe, interim chancellor of LSU Eunice.  The honor graduates are (front) Katlyn Joubert of Eunice, magna cum laude; Hali Douget of Mamou, magna cum laude; Anna Lejeune of Eunice, magna cum laude; Brooke Thompson of Crowley, magna cum laude, Coby Naquin of Basile, summa cum laude; Xiaoqing Yan of Lafayette, summa cum laude; Jenna Dupre of Iota, magna cum laude; and Caroline Brignac of Washington, magna cum laude.  Standing on the back row are Elizabeth Sonnier of Rayne, magna cum laude; Jenci Trahan of Breaux Bridge, magna cum laude; Benjamin Vidrine of Ville Platte, magna cum laude and Christian Morgan of Rayne, summa cum laude. Magna Cum Laude graduates have earned a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79, while Summa Cum Laude graduates, students who earn a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0.