Spring 2018 Commencement

05/11/2018


 

Honor Graduates - Summa Cum Laude

Honor graduates

Graduating Summa Cum Laude honors with a GPA of 3.8 to 4.0 are (seated) Amy Guidry of Church Point, Associate of Science in Nursing;  Amber Richard of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;  Ali Laperouse of St. Martinville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Breonna Arvie of Ville Platte, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; and Brendaly Hebert of Opelousas, Associate of General Studies.  Standing are Scott Morgan of Carencro, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Taylor Gaspard of Eunice, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Zachary Hester of Vidor, Associate of General Studies; Clare Alleman of Rayne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Tyler Francis of Arnaudville, Associate of General Studies; and Josiah Strecker of Slidell, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services.  The graduates are pictures with (from left) Representative John Stefanski; Dr. Renee Robichaux Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs; Mary Werner, LSU Board of Supervisors and LSUE Chancellor Kimberly Russell.


Honor Graduates - Magna Cum Laude

Honor Grads

Graduating with Magna Cum Laude honors with a GPA of 3.5-3.79 are (seated) Kayla Jason of Mamou, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jaclyn Landry of Jeanerette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Morgan Doucet of Scott, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kayla Lazard of Ville Platte, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; and Courtlyn Bieber of Ville Platte, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer.  Standing are Catherine Leger of Port Barre, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kylie Miller of Eunice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Pate Broussard of Crowley, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Seth Verret of Breaux Bridge, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Simone Guillot of Broussard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Hunner Huval of Arnaudville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Maci Champagne of Breaux Bridge, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;
Sarah Guillory of Ville Platte, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Kyle Williams of Opelousas, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Breann Gotreaux of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Claire Quirk of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Katie Soileau of Port Barre, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Krista Earles of Iota, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Lindsey Richard of Rayne, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Brianne Spell of Iota, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; and Alaina Fontenot of Port Barre, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology.  The graduates are pictures with (from left) Dr. Renee Robichaux Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and LSUE Chancellor Kimberly Russell.


 

Spring 2018 Commencement

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 202 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Representative John Stefanski was the commencement speaker.  The Crowley native represents District 42 in the Louisiana House of Representatives.

Summa Cum Laude graduates, students who earn a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0, are Clare Alleman of Rayne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Breonna Arvie of Ville Platte, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Tyler Francis of Arnaudville, Associate of General Studies; Taylor Gaspard of Eunice, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Amy Guidry of Church Point, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brendaly Hebert of Opelousas, Associate of General Studies; Zachary Hester of Vidor, Associate of General Studies; Ali Laperouse of St. Martinville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Scott  Morgan of Carencro, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Amber Richard of Opelousas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; and Josiah Strecker of Slidell, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services.

Magna Cum Laude graduates Trevor Bergeron of Crowley, Associate of General Studies; Courtlyn Bieber of Ville Platte, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Pate Broussard of Crowley, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Maci Champagne of Breaux Bridge, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Clint Coulon of Slidell, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Marina Doucet of Lafayette, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Morgan Doucet of Scott, Associate of Science in Nursing; Krista Earles of Iota, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Brian Fairbanks of Baton Rouge, Associate of General Studies; Alaina Fontenot of Port Barre, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Breann Gotreaux of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Sarah Guillory of Ville Platte, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Simone Guillot of Broussard, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Taylor Hollier of Crowley, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Ally Howard of Denham Springs, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Hunner Huval of Arnaudville, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Kayla Jason of Mamou, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jaclyn Landry of Jeanerette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Laiton Langley of Basile, Associate of General Studies; Kayla Lazard of Ville Platte, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Catherine Leger of Port Barre, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Andrew Lowe of Franklinton, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Morgan Menard of Rayne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Kylie Miller of Eunice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Claire Quirk of Eunice, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lindsey Richard of Rayne, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Katie Soileau of Port Barre, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brianne Spell of Iota, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Bailey Story of Iota, Associate of General Studies; and Seth Verret of Breaux Bridge, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Kyle Williams of Opelousas, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology.  Magna Cum Laude graduates have earned a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79.

Students issued degrees are listed below.

Abbeville: Perry Kennerson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Haley Baudoin, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Arnaudville: Tyler Francis, Lenzi Marks, Associate of General Studies; Thomas MacMullen, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical; Victoria Badeaux, Lauren Brazda, Sheneria Brown, Morgan Guillory, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hunner Huval, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Basile: Kathryn Zaunbrecher, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Laiton Langley, Associate of General Studies; Macey Vidrine, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Yadira Luna, Ashli Matte, Brianna Ramirez, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Baton Rouge: Dremell Adams, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Brian Fairbanks, Associate of General Studies; Hayden Mixon, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Bossier City: Cameron Horton, Associate of General Studies; Andrew Lowe, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Branch: Christian Hundley, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Adriana Matte, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Lyndsi Nation, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Breaux Bridge: Brittany Zeringue, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Haley Godeaux, Associate of General Studies; Christie Crutcher, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alaynee Buras, Maci Champagne, Seth Verret, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Broussard: Jeremy Percle, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Amanda Fontenot, Joseph Samson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Simone Guillot, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Carencro: Scott Morgan, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Debra Barnaba, Ashley Landry, Briana Rene, Jacob Richard, Associate of General Studies; Debra Barnaba, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Celina Brown, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Church Point: Lauren Cramer, Racheal Edwards, Tyler Vestal, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Tori Alleman, Amy Guidry, Byron Savoy, Francessca Simien, Associate of Science in Nursing; Haillie Lavergne, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Penny Chavis, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

Crowley: Nicholas Murphy, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Trevor Bergeron, Michelle Hanks, John Middlebrooks, Associate of General Studies; Pate Broussard, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Katina Royer, Associate of Science in Nursing; Taylor Hollier, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Delcambre: Shea Delcambre, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Denham Springs: Ally Howard, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Duson: Brittanie Ahlers, Brandi Alleman, Associate of Science in Nursing; Theresa Hebert, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Egan: Rhonda Duplissey, Associate of General Studies; Emily Wilson, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Elton: Shelby Briscoe, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Eunice: Taylor Gaspard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kelsey Clavier, Kylie Miller, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Marion Oglesby, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Kathryn Arnaud, Bethany Common, Brittney Sandolph, Chelsea Sattler, Bich Diem Tran, Madison Young, Associate of General Studies; Breann Gotreaux, Ashley Laramore, Paul Lombas, Claire Quirk, Kimberly Quirk, Sharon Rasberry, Amber Rider, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Flowery Branch, Georgia: Kelley Howard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Franklinton: Austin Bradford, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical;

Greenwell Springs: Matthew Pardue, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Gueydan: Katie Harding, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Hayes: Mallory Hoffpauir, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Independence: Haiden Goodwin, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Iota: Brittany Roy, Bailey Story, Associate of General Studies; Krista Earles, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Brianne Spell, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Courtney Miller, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

Jeanerette: Jaclyn Landry, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lauren Rogers, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Jennings: Alix Caswell, Associate of General Studies; Karley Broussard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kellie Guidry, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Kaplan: Chason Harrington, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Kinder: Lani Thompson, Associate of General Studies; Joshua Morehead, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jesselyn Bolden, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Krotz Springs: Betsy Doucet, Associate of General Studies; Holly Snyder, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Lafayette: William Hollier, Madison Vincent, Associate of General Studies; Marina Doucet, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Kaleah Dorsey, Thomas Griffin, Byron Melancon, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Michael Eastin, Melissa Hardy, Seema Hebert, Vanequa Riggs, Lauren Stelly, Kayla Trahan, Nicole Trahan, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Lawtell: Clarissa Miller, Leah Vallian, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mamou: Gabrielle Guillory, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Sydney Reed, Kimley Triplett, Associate of General Studies; Haley Drummond, John Dupuis, Kauhane Edwards, Kayla Jason, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mandeville: Jazmyn Menina, Associate of General Studies;

Maurice: Taylor Meyers, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Metairie: Adolfo Reyes, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Monroe: Henry Campbell, Associate of General Studies;

Morse: Brianna Rios, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Mount Hermon: Anthony Parker, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Oakdale: Reginald Hebert, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Oberlin: Julia Ceaser, Associate of General Studies;

Opelousas: Kyle Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jade Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Barbara Porche, Katelyn Ramoin, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Taylor Bellard, Brendaly Hebert, Martina Ledet, Andrew Miller, Associate of General Studies; Peachies Chatman, Keyondria Hicks, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Casey Chamberlain, Megan Mayon, Amelia Pitre, Associate of Science in Nursing; Erin Carter, Amber Richard, Kristen Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Port Barre: Catherine Leger, Katie Soileau, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Haley Stevens, Associate of General Studies; Keely Folds, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Crystal Bihm, Dawn Richard, Brenda Sennette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alaina Fontenot, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Rayne: Justin Lavergne, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Clare Alleman, Morgan Menard, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Christopher Bellard, Ryker Boone, Imari Jackson, Bailey LaFleur, Hunter Rivera, Associate of General Studies; Thomas Ohlenforst, Lindsey Richard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Mariette Mahaffey, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Saint Martinville: Ali Laperouse, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Chelsie Blanchard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Austin Kirkpatrick, Associate of General Studies;

Scott: Morgan Doucet, Ashtyn Waguespack, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Shreveport: William Olague, Brady Richardson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Slaughter: Lakyn Wales, Associate of General Studies;

Slidell: Clint Coulon, Josiah Strecker, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Clint Coulon, Josiah Strecker, Certificate of Technical Studies in Fire Service Technology;

St. Landry: Kristen Bordelon, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Sulphur: Becca Brooks, Associate of General Studies;

Turkey Creek: Brittany Hebert, Associate of General Studies;

Ville Platte: Sarah Guillory, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; John Campbell, Robert Lafleur, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Kayla Lazard, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Zoe Duplechain, Taylor Marcantel, Associate of General Studies; Breonna Arvie, Courtlyn Bieber, Courtney Mendenhall, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Taima Fontenot, Alana McClaskey, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Vidor, Texas: Zachary Hester, Associate of General Studies;

Walker: Donnie McDonald, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Washington: Jessica Mayer, Associate of Science in Nursing;

West Monroe: Sierra Gasca, Associate of General Studies;

Youngsville: Cassie Dudley, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Bernadette Coffelt, Daryl Perkins, Associate of Science in Nursing;