2017 Spring Commencement

05/12/2017

EUNICE, LA --  LSU Eunice awarded 185 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Dr. Kayla Fontenot, an obstetrician and gynecologist in Eunice, was the commencement speaker.  Fontenot is affiliated with Women’s Healthcare of Acadiana, Acadian Medical Center, and Acadia General Hospital. She is a 2003 graduate of LSU Eunice.

Graduating Magna Cum Laude are Heather Al-Alousi of Rayne, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Candace Amos of Opelousas, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jeannemarie Angelle of Arnaudville, Associate of General Studies; Derek Ardoin of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Jessica Bertrand of Ville Platte, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Benika Boast of Opelousas; Associate of Applied Science in Management & Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management; Nikki Boudreaux of Iota, Associate of General Studies; Tanner Darbonne of Mamou, Associate of General Studies; Lisa Deshotels of Ville Platte, Associate of General Studies; Joshua Diaz of Franklin, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Allie Douglas of New Iberia, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Cameron Dupre of Eunice, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Carli Esters of Pitkin, Associate of General Studies; Taylor Eval of Eunice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Elizabeth Fontenot of Port Barre, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Ashley Fuselier of Eunice; Associate in Nursing; Brooke Alexandra Jones of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Abigail Elizabeth Leonards of Crowley, Associate of General Studies; Micah McHugh of New Roads, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Kitana Navarre of Crowley, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Heidi Pitre of Eunice, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Dylan Reed of Eunice, Associate of General Studies and Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Chelsey Sanders of Eunice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Rebecca Skains of Calhoun, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Joseph Stringfellow of Crowley, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Alexa Thibodeaux of Church Point, Associate in Nursing; and Layni Trosclair of Eunice, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological.  Graduates with a grade-point average 3.5-3.799 receive Magna Cum Laude honors.

Graduating Summa Cum Laude are Casey Allen of Eunice, Associate of General Studies; Conner Bates of Houma, Associate of General Studies; Lane Bazar of Krotz Springs, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Sarah Brignac of Washington, Associate of General Studies; Monica Daigle of Eunice, Certificate of Technical Studies: Administrative Technology Specialist; Pierre DeRouen of Eunice; Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Natalie Duos of Eunice, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Briley LeBouef of Eunice, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Benjamin Maddie of Marksville, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Emily Navarre of Iota, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Luke Pourciau of Livonia, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; James Tarrance of Farmerville, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Lauren Vidrine of Eunice, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Brittany Wedlock of Ville Platte; Associate of General Studies; Molly Wilson of Heflin, Associate of General Studies. Graduates with a grade-point average 3.8-4.0 receive Summa Cum Laude honors.

Students issued degrees and certificates are listed below.

Arnaudville: Jeannemarie Angelle, Associate of General Studies; Lori Lee Lavergne, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Basile: Brittany Leedom, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Baton Rouge: Tiffany Foster, Andre' LeBlanc, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; James Moffitt, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Branch: Shelby Istre, Associate of General Studies;

Breaux Bridge: Kasey Cormier, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Broussard: Skylar Romero, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Gena Khambounluang, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Bunkie: Elizabeth Bihm, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Calhoun: Rebecca Skains, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Carencro: Tonya Duffy, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Madeline Babineaux, Alicia Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Choudrant: Bobbi Smith, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Church Point: Stephen Daniel, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Wyatt Thibodeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Hannah Boudreaux, Associate of General Studies; Makayla Castille, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Annie Barousse, Alexa Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Clarissa Carrier, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Wyatt Thibodeaux, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Covington: Narathip Pimpa, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;

Crowley: Ternetria George, Qua'Asia Sims, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Renae Zachary, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Megan Cassedy, Zachary Sarver, Matthew Venable, Tori Vidrine, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Chasity Cinamman, Mary Clark, Abigail Leonards, Alisia Menard, Associate of General Studies; Joseph Stringfellow, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Kitana Navarre, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Cypress, Tx: Brent Hebert, Associate of General Studies;

Denham Springs: Jason Wilson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Duson: Qwendolyn Beverly, Associate of General Studies;

Egan: Kirsti Regan, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Elton: Chantel Wilson, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Eunice: Ana Bertrand, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Cameron Dupre, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Hillary Fuselier, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Taylor Eval, Sean Manuel, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Lauren Vidrine, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities; Dylan Reed, Michelle Rozas, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Casey Allen, Derek Ardoin, Courtney Bergeron, Cade Esters, Holly Gaspard, Brooke Jones, Dylan Reed, Michelle Rozas, Associate of General Studies; Hunter Aguillard, Pierre DeRouen, Natalie Duos, Heidi Pitre, Layni Trosclair, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Mia Thomas, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Melinda Atchison, Chelsea Bertrand, Ashley Fuselier, Katie Fuselier, Emily Young, Associate of Science in Nursing; Caitlyn Estes, Camille Faul, Briley LeBouef, Chelsey Sanders, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Monica Daigle, Certificate of Technical Studies: Administrative Technology Specialist;

Farmerville: James Tarrance, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Franklin: Joshua Diaz, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; JuliAnne Lucia, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Gueydan: Sheridan Guidry, Associate of General Studies; Ashlynn Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Heflin: Molly Wilson, Associate of General Studies;

Hoffman Estates, IL: Anthony Forte, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Houma: Connor Bates, Associate of General Studies;

Huffman, TX: Savanna Cates, Associate of General Studies;

Iota: Nikki Boudreaux, Mallorie Leger, Courtney Miller, Associate of General Studies; Emily Navarre, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Alan Schneider, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Jeanerette: Gabrielle Bellefontaine, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Jennings: Kerri Duhon, Erika Rutherford, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Kaplan: Kaleb Guidry, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Emily Koch, Associate of Science in Nursing; Meghan LeBlanc, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Heather Crane, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

Krotz Springs: Lane Bazar, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Lafayette: Haniyyah Barnett, Lily Brown, Christopher Trosclair, Associate of General Studies; Karla Chachere, Jeffrey Hebert, Ashley Killgore, Camryn Sonier, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kaylie Doucet, Lauren Hebert, Kathleen Mayeux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Lake Arthur: Adrienne Arceneaux, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Lake Charles: Braden Comeaux, Hunter Feduccia, Associate of General Studies;

Lawtell: Clayton Collins, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Leesville: Dianna Evans, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Leonville: Bliss Stelly, Associate of General Studies; Taylor Dalfrey, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Livonia: Luke Pourciau, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Mamou: Tanner Darbonne, Associate of General Studies; Mitchell Pellerin, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Teri Deshotel, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Mandeville: William Theard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Mangham: Justin Barton, Associate of General Studies;

Marksville: Benjamin Maddie, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Maurice: Jennifer Trahan, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tayler Montet, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Mittie: Ashlea Vizena, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Monroe: John Schexnaider, Associate of General Studies;

New Iberia: Chelsie Freyou, Jeaneen Freyou, Associate of Science in Nursing; Allie Douglas, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

New Roads: Micah McHugh, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Oakdale: Presley Mowad, Associate of General Studies;

Oberlin: Katelyn Manuel, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Opelousas: Derek Joubert, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Katrell Bell, Benika Boast, Chara St.Romain, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Khadijah Quebedeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Fine Arts; Brenda Andrus, Danielle Bertrand, Natalie Sonnier, Associate of General Studies; Candace Amos, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Dequiettier Anderson, Christina Siverand, Shonterria Thomas, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Simon Deshotels, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kristal Pitre, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Chara St.Romain, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk; Benika Boast, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Patterson: Marc Rabalais, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Pitkin: Carli Esters, Associate of General Studies;

Port Barre: Kaitlyn Baham, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brittany Baham, Associate of General Studies; Elizabeth Fontenot, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Emily O'Connor, Associate of Science in Nursing; Leetra Pickney, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Rayne: Camille Dubuc, Natalie Hayes, Brittney Nolan, Joella Venable, Associate of General Studies; Michelle Bozyone, Nicholas Lafleur, Tracy Mathews, Associate of Science in Nursing; Heather Al-Alousi, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Scott: Bianca Francis, Ceseleigh Stanley, Skye Trahan, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Vidor: Braxton Smith, Associate of General Studies;

Ville Platte: Katie Ardoin, Bailey Ortego, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brecky Lavigne, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Lisa Deshotels, Brittney Wedlock, Associate of General Studies; Charanda Celestine, Ashley Deshotels, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jessica Bertrand, Brecky Lavigne, Brandon Vidrine, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Sophia Dupre, Mary Fontenot, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Washington: Sarah Brignac, Kyeishia Evans, Associate of General Studies;

Youngsville: Emily Boone, Associate of General Studies; Devyn Smith, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Alaynie Bell, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Zachary: Gerald Sprull, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Whitney Johnson, Associate of Science in Nursing.