Fall Commencement 2016

12/16/2016

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 109 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building. Fall commencement includes graduates from the summer and fall semesters. 

Photo Gallery

Pete Burney, retired vice president for Hallmark Cards, was the commencement speaker at the ceremony.

Summa Cum Laude students are those who maintain a 3.8 to 4.0 grade point average.  Those students with Summa Cum Laude honors are Chastity Wilson of Eunice, Leah Romaine of Iota, Shelly Romaine of Iota, and Wade Ashford of Baton Rouge.

Magna Cum Laude honors students with a 3.5-3.79 grade point average.  Those students named Magna Cum Laude are Raymond Zorn of Opelousas, Taylor Gary of Lake Charles. Chelsea Savoie of Opelousas, Kevin Duong of Eunice, Mikayla Hollier of Arnaudville, Caleb Thibodeaux of Church Point, Raymond Mendenhall, III of Ville Platte, Sarah Arnaud of Eunice, Myra Auzenne of Opelousas, Stephanie Cooper of Kaplan, Kalyn Duplechin of Mamou, Brittany LeBlanc of Jennings and Elizabeth Roberie of Church Point.

Students issued degrees are listed below.

Abbeville: Jarrard Broussard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Anacoco: Colette Moore, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Arnaudville: Mikayla Hollier, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Baton Rouge: Wade Ashford, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Breaux Bridge: Rebecca Lanclos, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Jacie Comeaux, Associate of General Studies;

Broussard: Laura-Brooke Banks, Associate of General Studies;

Bunkie: Madelyn Vidrine, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Carencro: Edward Babineaux, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Taylor Dautreuil, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Church Point: Sadonya Batiste, Caleb Thibodeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Calum Duhon, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Social Sciences; Tori Carriere, Elizabeth Roberie, Francessca Simien, Associate of General Studies; Troy Lyons, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Angel Kidder, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Maria Savoie, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing; Lyndsey Andrus, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Crowley: John Escuriex, Rhiannon Monceaux, Ronald Rogers, Associate of General Studies; Katie Istre, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological

Egan: John Pinson, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Erath: Ahna Bergeron, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Eunice: Chasity Wilson, Courtney Wilson, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Michael Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Christopher Dubois, Lane Gaspard, Lainey Hebert, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kevin Duong, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Jenna Adams, Sarah Arnaud, Gabriela Fernandez, Kali Folse, Brooke Gaspard, Kelsey Greene, Samantha Klein, Holly LeJeune, Kandi Manuel, Trenon Troscair, Associate of General Studies; Andrew Mosbroker, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Mary Pitre, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Rosemary Lafleur, Hannah Menard, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Franklin: Farrah Thomas, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;

Gonzales: Gary Newman, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Hammond: Brandi Steffek, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Iota: Taylor Darbonne, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Ana Aguillard, Brittany Hebert, Associate of General Studies; Leah Romaine, Shelly Romaine, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Jennings: Cody Bertrand, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;

Kaplan: Stephanie Cooper, Associate of General Studies; Trey Monceaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Lauren Guidry, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Kinder: Shavonne Gradney, Associate of General Studies;

Lacombe: Matthew Wilson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Lafayette: Lakeisha Johnson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brennen McDaniel, Alexandria Siddle, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Felicia Menard, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Lake Charles: A’Synea Harmon-Lede, Associate of General Studies; Taylor Gary, Tammy Rome, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Amanda Whittington, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Lawtell: May Mire, Savannah Thibodeaux, Associate of General Studies;

Livonia: Meghan Theriot, Associate of General Studies;

Mamou: Kimberly Noel, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Kalyn Duplechian, Associate of General Studies;

Maurice: Shyla Plowden, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Monroe: Rodney Harrison, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

New Roads: Pedro Leonard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Opelousas: Kenyatta Joseph, Raymond Zorn, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Pretty Williams, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Criminal Justice; Myra Auzenne, Associate of General Studies; Ariel Calais, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Chelsea Savoie, Annette Wright, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Coding and Billing;

Pine Prairie: Aleta Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Aleta Fontenot, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Port Barre: Katelyn Friou Gaspard, Associate of General Studies; Kaitlin Richard, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Rayne: Victoria Onebane, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jana Gildersleeve, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Scott: Tracy Castille, Associate of General Studies;

Slidell: Eric Dupuy, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

St. Martinville: Macy Melancon, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Marshawna Harrison, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;

Turkey Creek: Joshua Godwin, Associate of General Studies;

Ville Platte: Skye Brown, Karoline Deshotels, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Jessika Evans, Courtney Manuel, Caroline McDaniel, Baylie Newman, Associate of General Studies; Courtney Edwards, Logan Gibson, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Raymond Mendenhall, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Washington: Mallory Wartelle, Associate of Applied Science in Management;

Youngsville: Julia Batiste, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Mass Communications; Devyn Smith, Associate of General Studies; Brooke Gibson, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;