Experience Louisiana Festival 2016

Schedule of Events


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2016
7:00 am    Traditional Cajun Boucherie (Center of Festival Grounds)
8:00 am    Cameron’s Shoes Foundation 5K
9:00 am    Savoy Music Center Jam Session (Musician’s Village)
9:45 am    Second Line Parade (Gather in Artist Village),
                   Opening Ceremony
10:00 am    BAND: CFMA Young Musicians (Main Stage)
                     Game of Petanque
10:30 am    Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
11:00 am    SAUSAGE-MAKING DEMO, Eunice Superette Food Booth
                     CFMA Jam Sessions Begin (end at 4pm)
                     SOFTBALL: LSU Eunice Baseball Alumni Softball Game (Bengal Stadium)
                     Bubble Parade! (Artist Village)
                     COOKING DEMO: Fruit Carving Demonstration, Chef James Hamilton (CEB Culinary Arts Room)
11:15 am    FILM: “Secretariat’s Jockey: Ron Turcotte” by Phil Comeau (CEB Room 113)
                     Tommie Townsley & Lydia Crochet,    Children’s Storytime (Artist Village)
11:20 am    Second Line Parade led by Hacienda Brass Band, from Artist Village to Main Stage
11:30 am    Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
                     Royal Mardi Gras Costumes Talk Stage with Suzanne Breaux - Maria Zeringue, Moderator
12:00 pm    BAND: Cypress Band featuring Warren Storm & Willie Tee (Main Stage)
                     SOFTBALL: LSU Eunice v. UL-Lafayette (Lady Bengal Stadium)
                     Stuart DeRouen, Acoustic Musician (Artist Village)
12:30pm     Hacienda Brass Band, NOLA Brass Band, (Artist Village)
1:00pm      FILM: “By the River of Babylon: An Elegy for South Louisiana by Don Howard & Jim Shelton (CEB Room 113)
1:30 pm    Eunice Mardi Gras Association Mini Run (LSUE Campus Drive, west side of festival grounds) followed by Narrative/Discussion at the Eunice Mardi Gras Exhibit in Lobby
                     Skies Speak, Electronic Musician (Artist Village)
                     Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
                     Ice Carving Demonstration, Chef James Hamilton (Near Information Booth)
2:00 pm    BAND: Cha Wa (Main Stage)
                     Mardi Gras Talk Stage with Larry & Jackie Miller - Maria Zeringue, Moderator (CEB Lobby)
                     Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
2:15 pm     FILM: Panel Discussion and visit with filmmakers and Todd Ortego of KBON (CEB Room 113)
2:20 pm     LeTrainjump, Funk/Pop Band (Artist Village)
2:45 pm    Western Acadia Parish Mardi Gras Traditions Discussion,  Donald LeJeune (CEB Lobby)
3:00 pm    BASEBALL: LSU Eunice v. LSU Alexandria (Bengal Stadium)
                     FILM: “Forever Waves” staring Kristin Diable, directed by Jeff Roedel (CEB Room C113)
                     Boogaloo Crew, Children’s Entertainment (Artist Village)
3:30 pm    Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing     (Main Stage)
3:45 pm    Mardi Gras Indians Talk Stage with J’Wan Boudreaux - Maria Zeringue, Moderator (CEB Lobby)
3:50 pm     Bubble Parade! (Artist Village)
4:00 pm     BAND: High Performance (Main Stage)
                     Mel LeCompte Jr. & Jerica Guillory, Children’s Storytime (Artist Village)
5:00 pm    Traditional Cajun Jam, Cajun Musicians (Artist Village)
                     FILM: “Sushi and Sauce Piquante” at the Queen Cinema, Downtown Eunice
5:30 pm    Bayou Teche Brewery Tapping the Keg (Main Stage)
                     Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
6:00 pm    BAND: Rendezvous de Cajun Radio Show, LIVE  BROADCAST! (Main Stage) Featured Band Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2016

10:00 am    Game of Petanque
10:30 am    Festival Officially Opens
                     BAND: Sabra & The Get Rights (Main Stage)
                     We Weren’t Born here, but we got here as fast as we could Jam Session (near Artist Village), Led by Jim Phillips & Carl Brazell
11:00 am    COOKING DEMO: Chef James Hamilton (CEB Culinary Arts Room)
11:30 am    FILM: Dirty Rice by Pat Mire (CEB Room 113)
                     Brennan Sanders, Poetry (Artist Village)
11:45 am    Bubble Parade! (Artist Village)
12:00 pm    Franco Fun Chorale (Main Stage BREAK)
                     Mel LeCompte Jr. & The Moodoggies, Children’s Entertainment (Artist Village)
                     Roman Catholic Latin Mass (LSUE Quadrangle, center of campus)
                     Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
12:30 pm    BAND: The Band Courtbouillon (Main Stage)
12:50 pm    Tom Coleman, Cajun Stories & Tall Tales (Artist Village)
1:00 pm    COOKING DEMO: George Graham (CEB Culinary Arts Room)
                     BOUDIN-MAKING DEMO, Eunice Superette Food Booth
                     SOFTBALL: LSU Alexandria v. McNeese (Lady Bengal Stadium)
                     FILM: Eunice, Louisiana Makes a Movie The 20-Year Reunion of Dirty Rice (CEB W Auditorium)
                     Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
1:30 pm    Silver Belles, Senior Dance Group (Artist Village)
                     Western Acadia Parish Mardi Gras Traditions Discussion, Larry Miller (CEB Lobby)
2:00 pm    CONFETTI PARK, Children’s Entertainment (Artist Village)
                     Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Main Stage)
2:30 pm    BAND: Wayne Toups (Main Stage)
3:00 pm    COOKING DEMO: Chef Christopher Thames (CEB Culinary Arts Room)
                     Bubble Parade! (Artist Village)
                     Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)
3:30 pm    Jerica Guillory, Children’s Storytime (Artist Village)
4:00 pm    Festival Closes