Spring Commencement 2016

05/20/2016

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 193 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Photo Gallery from Commencement Ceremony.

State Representative Phillip DeVillier (R-Eunice) was the commencement speaker.  DeVillier attended LSU Eunice and Manuel Hall on the campus is named after his grandfather, Gladney Manuel.

Graduating Magna Cum Laude are Amy Amiot of Eunice, Radiologic Technology; Kadi Bourgeois of Eunice, Radiologic Technology; Kaitlin Briley of Port Barre, General Studies; Katherine Chaumont of Kinder; Certificate Medical Coding and Billing; Allison Daigle of Rayne, General Studies; Josie Dardeau of Ville Platte, General Studies;  Madison Edmonston of St. Amant, General Studies; Mark Fontenot, Jr. of Oberlin; Louisiana Transfer Degree; Megan Francois of Eunice; Management and Certificate Accounting Technology; Lauren Fuselier of Ville Platte; Certificate Administrative Technology Specialist; Jaci Lavigne of Gonzales, General Studies; Mikelyn Manuel of Ville Platte, Louisiana Transfer Degree; Stephanie Masson of Lafayette, Nursing; LeAnn Perrodin of Lake Charles, Radiologic Technology; Mary Soileau of Mamou, Nursing; Ashton St. Germain of Jennings, Radiologic Technology; Halie Stelly of Krotz Springs, Radiologic Technology; Robert Taggart, II of Bossier City, Fire and Emergency Services; Orynn Veillon of Lafayette, General Studies; and Angel Yeager of Ville Platte Louisiana Transfer Degree.  Graduates with a grade-point average 3.5-3.799 receive Magna Cum Laude honors.

Graduating Summa Cum Laude are David Berns, Jr. of Slidell, Fire and Emergency Services; Allison Briscoe of Eunice, Louisiana Transfer Degree; Cassie Bonin of Lake Arthur; Certificate Accounting Technology; Catlyn Lauret of Washington, Management; Gregory Leger of Rayne, Louisiana Transfer Degree; Kaliee Lyons of Eunice, Louisiana Transfer Degree; and Sadie West of Church Point, Louisiana Transfer Degree. Graduates with a grade-point average 3.8-4.0 receive Summa Cum Laude honors.

Students issued degrees and certificates are listed below.

Abbeville: Chelsie Lemaire, Associate of General Studies; Cora Abshire, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Alexandria: Larry King, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Arnaudville: Katie Kidder, Emily Miller, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Basile: Kristen LaPoint, Associate of General Studies; Mary Leonards, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Cheri Delhommer, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Baton Rouge: Jesse Wingate, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Evan Kissinger, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities;

Bossier City: Robert Taggart, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Branch: Casey Benoit, Hannah Benoit, Associate of General Studies;

Breaux Bridge: Blair Duhon, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Angela Henson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tori Robin, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Broussard: Tonya Capterville, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Carencro: Lindsey Farrow, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Maranda Quebedeaux, Associate of General Studies; Carrie Begnaud, Sarah Carroll, Mika Foreman, April Guillory, Associate of Science in Nursing; Janson Bourque, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk; Janson Bourque, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Chataignier: Taylor Darbonne, Associate of General Studies;

Church Point: Philip Matte, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Lyndsey Andrus, Courtney Leger, Marty Thibodeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Rene Veronie, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Carolyn Fontenot, Associate of General Studies; Sadie West, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Billie Kopecky, Associate of Science in Nursing; Nicole Colligan, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Philip Matte, Certificate of Technical Studies in Environmental Health and Safety Technology;

Covington: John Devun, Alex Soletske, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Crowley: Austin Meche, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Amber Foreman, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Ross Cullen, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Crystal Groth, Associate of General Studies; Addie Laviolette, Associate of Science in Nursing; Amber Foreman, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Denham Springs: Terry Clay, Trent Willard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Duson: Kayla Richard, Associate of General Studies; Heather Schexnayder, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Elizabeth: Erin Maddox, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;

Eunice: Blakelyn Diaville, Megan Francois, Christiana Guillory, Joshua Janice, Austin LaFleur, Jontre' Mitchell, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Jessica Babineaux, Adam Bellard, Kaliyah Edwards, Stephanie Middlebrooks, Laura Reed, Kassie Rougeau, Associate of General Studies; Allison Briscoe, Kaliee Lyons, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Zachary Arnold, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical; Tiefernie Citizen, Katie Deaville, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Beoncka Dentley, Alexandria Kelly, Lyndsay Miller, Associate of Science in Nursing; Amy Amiot, Kadi Bourgeois, Kimberlyn Fruge, Jillian Jacobsen, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Megan Francois, Jontre' Mitchell, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Gonzales: Jordan Hartman, Jaci Lavigne, Associate of General Studies;

Highlands, Texas: Amber Richard, Associate of General Studies;

Iota: Caleb Miller, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;

Iowa: Michelle Langley, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Jennings: Ashton St Germain, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Kaplan: Kody Romero, Logan Schexnider, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Amber Hoffpauir, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tammany Boutte, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Amber Hoffpauir, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Kinder: Katherine Chaumont, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Billing and Coding;

Krotz Springs: Brittany Quebedeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Mass Communications; Casey Deranger, Associate of Science in Nursing; Halie Stelly, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Lafayette: Tyler Trahan, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Terra Glover, Zachary LaFleur, Nathan Lee, Lacey Manuel, Orynn Veillon, Associate of General Studies; Courtney Shiel, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Keisha Bodin, Kelly Ducharme, Andrew Edwards, Catherine Eubanks, Nina Granger, Constance Guidry, Troy Hoover, Stephanie Masson, Jordan Perrodin, Jason Rickard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Travis Abshire, Laura Bonilla, Kelly Kimball, Caitlyn Stykowski, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Lakeisha Johnson, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Lake Arthur: Cassie Bonin, Certificate of Technical Studies in Accounting Technology: Accounting Clerk;

Lake Charles: LeAnn Perrodin, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Lawtell: Samantha Lazard, Associate of General Studies; Jamie Lemon, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mamou: Juwan Durgan, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Kelley Aymond, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Taylor Brockman, Whitney Williams, Associate of General Studies; Mary Soileau, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mandeville: Matthew Del Buono, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Mangham: Jacob Barton, Associate of General Studies;

Marksville: Ellen Hennings, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Minden: Turner Francis, Associate of General Studies;

Monroe: William Watson, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Morgan City: Nicholas Duthu, Associate of General Studies;

Morse: Mikie Badeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management;

Natchitoches: Victoria Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

New Iberia: Brock Migues, Molly Moore, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Oberlin: Mark Fontenot, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;

Opelousas: Adam Leblanc, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Nicholas Higdon, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Megan Cheeves, Maggie Fontenot, Ashley Hubbard, Brianna Hunter, Latrevia Tyler, Associate of General Studies; Donald Bergeron, Jill Guidroz, Margaret Mesbah, Trinita Peterson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ashley Kelly, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Desirre Lewis, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Rebecca Ziegler, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Billing and Coding;

Pineville: Jacob Hogan, Associate of General Studies;

Plaquemine: Adam Odiorne, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Ponchatoula: Dylan Bergeron, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Port Barre: Kaitlin Briley, Associate of General Studies; Sasha Soileau, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Emily Aucoin, Jodi Taylor, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Ragley: Hollie Weaver, Certificate of Technical Studies: Administrative Technology Specialist;

Rayne: Haley Cormier, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Allison Daigle, Peris Gathanga, Meagan LeBlanc, Taylor Simon, Associate of General Studies; Gregory Leger, Cody Myers, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Hali Colligan, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Reeves: Kelsey Fontenot, Associate of General Studies;

Scott: Brooke Crockett, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lucinda Daigle, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Shreveport: John Bobo, Associate of Applied Science in Management;

Slidell: David Berns, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

St. Amant: Madison Edmonston, Associate of General Studies;

St. Martinville: Nancy Broussard, Associate of General Studies;

Sterlington: Chad Reeves, Associate of General Studies;

Sulphur: Casey Broussard, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;

Sunset: Christina Emling, Associate of General Studies; Adrian Pellerin, Ann Walker, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Ville Platte: Benjamin Joseph, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Emily Cormier, Angel Yeager, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Josie Dardeau, Crystal Ortego, Associate of General Studies; Mikelyn Manuel, Annamarie Soileau, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Jacob Dixon, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Physical; Raegan Fontenot, Monica Nelson, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Heather Foret, Megan Hudspeth, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lauren Fuselier, Certificate of Technical Studies: Administrative Technology Specialist;

Waggaman: Kody Woodson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kody Woodson, Certificate of Technical Studies in Human Resources Management;

Washington: Catlyn Lauret, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Katina Johnson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Chelsie Mistric, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Youngsville: Ashley Green, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology;

Visit the Photo Gallery from Spring Commencement 2016


Honor Grads


Honors


Vets